Havre Daily News - News you can use

 
 

Local Bowling Report: No-Tap Mixed Doubles underway

Ten Pin Chatter

 

February 26, 2014



After one week of play in the No-Tap Mixed Doubles Tournament, Alicia Burrington and Ryan Mapes are sitting on top with a score of 1,758. They are followed by Michele and Doug Denny with 1,717, and Julie Rodgers and Shawn Mariani with 1,694. There are two more week-ends left to compete for the top prize of $600. Call Hi-Line Lanes for reservations.

Although the Men’s City Tournament is over, there was a highlight in the tournament worth mentioning, Corey LaBrie rolled his first ever 600 series.

TOURNEY TRAIL: No-Tap Tournaments in Big Sandy, Final Weekend. Call for your spot.

SUNDAY KEGLERS: Independence Bank 842, 2411; Michele Denny 181, 494; J.Burrington 267, 698. Other Honors: R. Surber 247, 949; B. Moore 226, 651; B. Crowder 226. SPLITS: D. Hamilton 2-7-10; K. Surber 2-4-9. 1st place is Creative Leisure.

MONDAY STRAIGHTAWAY MIXED: Minnow’s Marine 725, 2776; P. Jensen 277; N. Turner 976. Other Honors: D. Linderman 227; R. Surber 248, 920; K. Erickson 232, 812; C. Anderson 251, 833; M. Hamilton 222, 845; E. Boucher 222, 814; P. Jensen 277, 907; D. Person 222; N. Turner 227, 248, 243 (718) 258, 976; S. Mariani 267, 927. 1st place is Minnow’s Marine.

WOMENS CITY: Shamrock’s 863; Lucky Strike 2364; K. Malone 235; J. Mariani 548. Other Honors: J. Rodgers 223, 38; T. Omlie 183; T. Wright 202, 534; L. Harada 182; M. Munson 184. SPLITS: S. Springer 5-10; J. Mariani 3-10. 1st place is Lucky Strike and 2nd place is Mariani Insurance and 15 West.

WEDNESDAY MENS CITY: J. Burrington 277, 670; J. Shulund 259, 720; Diversified Surveying 1169, 3425. OTHER HONORS: P. Jensen 266, 657; B. Preeshl 257, 622; R. Surber 256, 714; M. Hamilton 247, 670; H. Powell 243; J. McDonald 238, 621; S. Mariani 238, 631; K. Fanning 236, 624; A. Shulund 234, 612; B> Welter 234; B. Cornelius 233, 620; D. Wolf 232, 638; K. Riska 225, 642; K. Surber 222, 623; J. Kirkpatrick 220; B. Holland 220; M. Howard 220, 601; M. Purkett 601. 1st place is Nalivka’s.

THURSDAY MORNING HOUSEWIVES: Frontier L & L 632, 1765; T. Verploegen 218, 519. OTHER HONORS: D. Mangold 169; D. Friede 192. 1st place is Raymond James.

THURSDAY MIXERS: Watson Trucking 476, 1258; D. Watson 222, 513; C. Papas 266; J. McDonald 689. OTHER HONORS: B. Courtnage 183; T. Pozega 176; C. Pappas 266, 618; R. Randolph 252, 630; D. Watson 192, 553. 1st place is K & F Services.

HIGHS FOR THE WEEK: Kara Malone 235; Julie Mariani 549; Paul Jensen and Jay Burrington 277; Jay Shulund 720.

K-LINES – RUDYARD

MONDAY MIXED: B. Snyder 171, 452; C. Kline 215, 603; K-Lines 858, 2444.

TUESDAY HDCP: C. Pappas 223, 585; Milk River Motors 959, 2504.

WEDNESDAY WOMEN CIVIC: M. Wanken 183, 498; Spare Me 431, 1174. OTHER HONORS: D. Hybner 213, 208, 591, 532; K. Springer 209; T. Langel 211, 562; G. Spinler 217, 581; D. Hassa 503;, M. Alley 524; Gordon Standiford 549; D. Herman 504. SPLITS: B. Marshall 2-10

HIGHS FOR THE WEEK: Marion Wanken 183, 498; Chris Pappas 223; Chris Kline 603.

YOUTH BOWLING: Major: Quinn Spinler 221; Samantha Pester 144; Juniors: Thomas Nerat 157; Tanicha Hudson 146. Prep: Payne Ditmar 125; Kenidee Wolery 99. Mighty Mites: Christopher Bkurkhartsmeyer 57; Dirk Wolery 23; Ecko Fraser 27.

 

Reader Comments

(0)
 
 
 
Rendered 09/29/2014 04:03