Havre Daily News - News you can use

 
 

Local Bowling Report: Annual No-Tap Mixed Doubles Tourney set soon at Hi-Line Lanes

Ten Pin Chatter

 

February 12, 2014



The Annual No-Tap Mixed Doubles Tournament gets underway Feb. 22 and runs through March 9.

There is a guaranteed $600 for first place with $500 cash for anyone shooting a 292 game. Gusto Distributing is awarding two jackets for first place. Call for your spot at 265-5885.

SUNDAY KEGLERS: Schwan’s 872, 2467; D. Tilleman 160, 462; R. Surber 244, 621; M. Hamilton 642. Other Honors: M. Kardell 194; B. Berreth 212; K. Olson 224, 610. 1st place is Creative Leisure.

MONDAY STRAIGHTAWAY MIXED: Super 8 745, 2821; R. Mapes 259, 258, 724; R. Surber 244, 236 (701), 966. Other Honors: K. Surber 227, 906; S. Mariani 245, 226, (685) 922; M. Howard 249, 896; T. Roscoe 244; N. Turner 216, 809. 1st place is Creative Leisure.

WOMENS CITY: Lucky Strike 838; Crystal City 2488; L. Farmer 193; T. Wright 493. OTHER HONORS: N. Salapich 177; S. Springer 166; K. Litzinger 165; F. Lohse 168; L. Ophus 182; T. Brown 170; T. Lilletvedt 178. SPLITS: K. Stocker 6-7-10; S. Rudio 5-10. 1st Place is Lucky Strike and 2nd place tie is Mariani Insurance and 15 West.

MENS CITY: Nalivka’s 1171, 3271; R. Mapes 268, 621; Paul Jensen 237, 674. OTHER HONORS: S. Burrington 267, 672; J. McDonald 258, 647; K. Surber 258, 674; R. Turner 257, 609; R. Surber 255, 634; N. Turner 246; B. Cornelius 235; B. Preeshl 224, 643; B. Holland 224; C> LaBrie 224; J. Burrington 223, 639; C. Thompson 221.

THURSDAY MORNING HOUSEWIVES: Raymond James 660, 1814; J. Rodgers 225, 593. OTHER HONORS: J. Mayer 192, 539; L. Ophus 194, 507; L. Harada 178; D. Friede 186, 513; I. Cantin 160. 1st place is Raymond James.

THURSDAY MIXERS: Palace Bar 431, 1217; T. Pozega 161, 464; C. Pappas 219, 201, 600; R. Randolph 210, 614. OTHER HONORS: D. Watson 163; C. Wimmer 195. 1st place is K & F Services.

YOUTH BOWLING: BANTAMS: R. Johnson 55, 108; P. Allestad 54, 89; B. Lassie 91; E. Stortz 62; S. Shellton 109. PREPS: L. Kinsella 143, 405; Q. McDonald 144, 388. Other honors: M. Olson 139; C. Mariani 100; T. Messineo 101; E. Moore 98.

HIGHS FOR THE WEEK: Julie Rodgers 225, 593; Ryan Mapes 268, 724.

K-LINES – RUDYARD

MONDAY MIXED: B. Snyder 176, 444; C. Kline 236, 598; K-Lines 844, 2402.

TUESDAY HDCP: Gordon Standiford 237, 601; Hi-Way Bar 884; Milk River Motors 2365.

WEDNESDAY WOMEN CIVIC: M. Wanken 159, 426; Money Mommies 404, 1178.

Other Honors: Gary Standiford 200; G. Spinler 203, 553; T. Langel 216, 543; C. Pappas 202, 529; M. Alley 517; D. Miller 528; B. Langel 502; F. Nelson 502.

YOUTH BOWLING: Majors: Q. Spinler 189, 534; W. Wendland 201, 478. Juniors: T. Nerat 128, 330; P. Petersen 178, 428. PREP: B. Spicher 158, 383; K. Borlaug 158; A. Hinke 91, 248. SPLITS: Q. Spinler 5-8-10; G. Spinler 5-10; B. Carlon 5-7.

 

Reader Comments

(0)
 
 
 
Rendered 09/29/2014 03:40