Havre Daily News - News you can use

 
 

Prep Football and Volleyball Standings, Prep Football Power Polls

 

October 31, 2013



Prep Football Playoffs

CLASS A

First Round, Nov. 1-2

Polson (5-3) at Hamilton (6-3)

Miles City (6-3) at Havre (5-4)

Lewistown (2-6) at Laurel (6-3)

Butte Central (5-4) at Whitefish (7-2)

Quarterfinals, Nov. 8-9

Polson/Hamilton winner at Billings Central (7-1)

Miles City/Havre winner at Columbia Falls (8-0)

Lewiston/Laurel winner at Dillon (8-0)

Butte Central/Whitefish winner at Belgrade (7-2)

CLASS B

First Round, Nov. 1-2

Huntley Project (7-2) at Glasgow/Hinsdale/Nashua (7-1)

Deer Lodge (7-2) at Fairfield (6-1)

Townsend (6-1) at Bigfork (8-0)

Columbus (4-3) at Baker/Plevna (8-0)

Conrad (5-4) at Red Lodge (4-4)

Forsyth (7-1) at Loyola Sacred-Heart (7-0)

Plentywood (4-5) at Boulder (8-1)

Choteau (6-3) at Eureka (6-3)

CLASS C

First Round, Nov. 1-2

Twin Bridges (5-3) at Charlo (7-1)

Chester-Joplin-Inverness (7-2) at Culbertson/Bainville (7-1)

Drummond (6-2) at Ennis (8-0)

Powder River County (5-3) at Simms (8-1)

Power/Dutton-Brady (6-3) at Wibaux (8-0)

Broadview/Lavina (6-2) at Superior (7-2)

Fairview (4-3) at Belt (8-1)

Victor (6-2) at White Sulphur Springs (6-2)

SIX-MAN

First Round, Nov. 1-2

Valier (3-4) at Savage (8-0)

Lincoln (3-5) at Custer/Hysham (6-2)

Terry (5-3) at Geraldine/Highwood (7-1)

Grass Range/Winnett (6-2) at Alberton/St. Regis (5-2)

Roy/Winfred (4-4) at Hot Springs (6-1)

Jordan (5-3) at Denton/Sanford/Geyser (7-1)

Lone Peak (4-4) at Hobson/Moore/Judith Gap (8-0)

North Star (6-2) at Westby/Grenora (7-1)

Prep Football Power Polls

Class AA

Rec. Pts Prv

1. Bozeman (8) 9-0 80 1

2. Kalispell Glacier 8-1 72 2

3. Helena 8-1 64 3

4. Helena Capital 7-2 54 4

5. Butte 6-3 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Great Falls CMR 20, Billings Skyview 6.

Class A

Rec. Pts Prv

1. Dillon (7) 8-0 70 1

2. Billings Central 7-1 61 2

3. Columbia Falls 8-0 58 3

4. Belgrade 7-2 45 4

5. Laurel 6-3 39 5

Others receiving votes: Whitefish 7.

Class B

Rec. Pts Prv

1. Missoula Loyola (5) 7-0 68 1

2. Baker (2) 8-0 65 2

3. Bigfork 8-0 54 3

4. Forsyth 7-1 45 4

5. Glasgow 7-1 42 5

6. Jefferson 8-1 33 6

7. Fairfield 6-1 27 7

8. Huntley Project 7-2 22 T8

9. Townsend 6-1 21 T8

10. Deer Lodge 7-2 7 10

Others receiving votes: Choteau 1.

8-Man

Rec. Pts Prv

1. Ennis (4) 8-0 58 1

2. Wibaux (2) 8-0 56 2

3. Belt 8-1 47 3

4. Simms 8-1 38 6

5. Superior 7-2 34 7

6. Charlo 7-1 29 9

7. Culbertson-Bainville 7-1 24 10

T8. Chester/J-I 7-2 14 4

T8. Drummond 6-2 14 5

10. Victor 6-2 10 8

Others receiving votes: White Sulphur Springs 5, Broadus 1.

6-Man

Rec. Pts Prv

1. Geraldine-Highwood (4) 8-0 58 1

2. Savage (2) 8-0 55 2

3. Hobson-Moore/J-G 8-0 47 3

4. Hot Springs 5-1 43 4

5. Westby-Grenora 7-1 35 5

6. Denton-Geyser-Stanford 7-1 32 6

7. Winnett-Grass Range 6-2 20 8

8. Custer-Hysham 6-2 17 9

9. Alberton-St. Regis 5-2 12 7

10. North Star 6-2 10 T10

Others receiving votes: Jordan 1.

Prep Volleyball

Central A

Conf. Overall

Belgrade 7-0 12-5

Lewistown 4-2 14-6

Livingston 4-3 8-6

Havre 2-5 5-11

Browning 0-7 2-14

DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

1B at Choteau

Friday

10 a.m ., Cut Bank vs. Conrad

11:30, Shelby vs. Rocky Boy

1 p.m ., Choteau vs. Cut Bank-Conrad winner

2:30, Fairfield vs. Shelby-Rocky Boy winner

2B at Wolf Point

Friday

Noon, Wolf Point vs. Poplar

1:30, Malta vs. Harlem

3:00, Glasgow vs. Wolf Point-Poplar winner

4:30, Plentywood vs. Malta-Harlem winner

6C East at Gildford

Thursday

11 a.m. C-J-I vs. Hays-Lodge Pole

30 minutes after 1st match, Big Sandy vs. North Star

 

Reader Comments

(0)
 
 
 
Rendered 11/07/2014 16:46